President William McKinley High School Hall of Honor
Year Inductee Achievement Class
1986 Ms. Mabel Smyth Founder, Public Health Nurse 1910
1986 Mr. Daniel Sison Publisher, McKinley DAILY PINION 1929
1986 Dr. Richard Sakimoto Obstetrician-Gynecologist 1926
1986 Mr. Robert J. Pfeiffer CEO, Alexander & Baldwin 1937
1986 Rev. Seido Ogawa Minister 1933
1986 Mr. Theodore Nobriga Director, C & C Parks & Recreation 1928
1986 Sgt. Leroy Mendoca War Hero, Medal of Honor 1950
1986 Gen. Robert Louis Stevenson Adjutant General, Hawaii National Guard 1933
1986 Gen. Francis S. Takemoto 1st Nisei General 1931
1986 Mr. Masayuki Tokioka Finance/Insurance Company Founder 1920
1986 Justice Wilfred Tsukiyama Chief Justice, Hawaii Supreme Court 1918
1986 Dr. Kenichi Watanabe Professor, UHM Physics 1928
1986 Mr. William Wise Athlete, Counselor, Coach 1922
1986 Mayor George Fred Wright C & C of Honolulu 1898
1986 Mr. Frederick K.S. Yee Founder, Yick Lung Company 1936
1986 Dr. Richard You AAU/Olympics Chief Physician 1935
1986 Dr. Shiro Amioka Professor/DOE Superintendent 1940
1986 Dr. Fujio Matsuda President, University of Hawaii 1942
1986 Mr. William K.H. Mau Entrepreneur 1932
1986 Mr. Chinn Ho Developer & Financier Philanthropist 1924
1986 Mr. Teichiro Timmy Hirata DOE Superintendent 1933
1986 Sen. Hiram L. Fong U.S. Senator (Hawaii) 1924
1986 Dr. Ralph S. Cloward Neurological Instruments Inventor 1926
1986 Dr. Hung Wo Ching Pres. ALOHA AIRLINES/Bishop Estate Trust. 1931
1986 Mr. Hung Wai Ching Business Executive 1924
1986 Gov. George Ariyoshi Governor (Hawaii) 1944
1986 Rev. Abraham Akaka 1st Hawaiian Theologian 1934
1986 Sen. Daniel K. Inouye U.S. Senator (Hawaii) 1942
1986 Ms. Carole S. Kai Entertainer/Fund-Raiser 1962
1986 Justice Masaji Marumoto Hawaii Supreme Court 1924
1986 Mr. Qwon Chock Lum Home Builder/Land Developer 1930
1986 Justice Herman Lum Chief Justice, Hawaii Supreme Court 1944
1986 Ms. Janet Ross Landgraf Educator, Principal 1921
1986 Rev. Harry S. Komuro United Methodist Church Superintendent 1929
1986 Justice Bert Kobayashi Sr. Hawaii Supreme Court 1935
1986 Gov. Samuel W. King Sr. Governor (Territory of Hawaii) 1904
1986 Mr. Stephen S. Kanda DOE District Superintendent 1924
1986 Dr. Walter Alvarez Syndicated Medical Columnist 1902
1987 Ms. Elsie Ross Lane "Mrs. Aloha Week" 1931
1987 Ms. Ruth Ono Health Care Administrator 1953
1987 Mr. Charles Nishioka National Business Person of the Year 1934
1987 Mr. Shiro Matsuo "Mr. Saimin" 1937
1987 Mr. Richard Lum Band Director, UHM 1944
1987 Dr. Richard Kosaki Founder, Hawaii Community College 1942
1987 Rev. Yoshiaki Fujitani Bishop, Honpa Hongwanji 1940
1987 Ms. Gladys Aiona Brandt Educator/School Administrator 1925
1987 Mr. Satoru Abe Artist 1945
1988 Mr. Jen Fui Moo Director, American Security Bank 1918
1988 Mr. Wally P. Yee Carnival Owner 1937
1988 Ms. Olga Linczer Sultan Founder, Easter Seal School 1925
1988 Mr. Alfred Lester Marks Territorial Commissioner of Public Lands 1911
1988 Mr. Paul Lau Boy Scouts of America District Commissioner 1922
1988 Dr. Louis R. Gasper Surgeon 1922
1988 Mr. Charles Campbell Crozier Realtor, Tax Appraiser 1914
1988 Mr. Kayo Chung Hawaii Justice System Administrator 1935
1988 Ms. Lillian Abe Givens Teacher, Court Aloha Malia President 1926
1988 Mr. Kenji Goto Kuakini Medical Center Administrator 1923
1988 Mr. Leslie Hicks President, Hawaiian Electric Company 1913
1989 Mr. Ford Konno Olympian (Swimming) 1951
1989 Mr. Ronald Ronnie Miyashiro Musician 1959
1989 Mr. Henry Miyamura Musical Director/Conductor 1956
1989 Mr. Ronald Sagum Captain/Commander HPD 1931
1989 Mr. Toma Tasaki Educational Officer 1925
1989 Mr. Wah Chan Thom Business Executive & Calligrapher 1923
1989 Mr. Edmund Toma Principal, HGEA President 1950
1989 Dr. Dwight Uyeno Dental Surgeon, Founder "Lionism" 1921
1989 Mr. John Young Artist 1929
1989 Ms. Evelyn Kawamoto Konno Olympian (Swimming) 1951
1989 Mr. Robert Kaya Founder, Hawaii Home Builders Association 1932
1989 Mr. Daniel Ainoa Founder, HGEA 1923
1989 Ms. Janet Bell UH Hawaiian Pacific Curator 1928
1989 Mr. Gabriel Gabe Baltazar Jazz Musician 1948
1989 Mr. Leroy Bush Corporate Executive, HC & D 1916
1989 Mr. Yun Kui Yankee Chang Entertainer 1927
1989 Mr. Michael Cho World Champion Athlete 1974
1989 Dr. Duke Cho Choy Pediatrician, Big Brothers of Hawaii 1936
1989 Mr. Allan Davis Executive, Hawaiian Trust/C. Brewer 1910
1989 Ms. Anna Harrison Aloha Week Historian 1911
1989 Dr. Andrew In Education Professor, UHM 1938
1989 Ms. Sueko Higa Hirokawa National Science Educator 1932
1989 Mr. Toshiyuki Monte Ito Journalist, Sportsman of the Year 1931
1990 Dr. Yorio Wakatake Obstetrician-GynecologistPresident-U.S. Aikido Federation 1925
1990 Mr. Sadao Yoshioka Founder Hawaii Aikido Federation 1940
1990 Mr. Jann Yuen State Legislator President McKinley Alumni Assn 1952
1990 Mr. Albert P.S. Minn Principal, Swimming Coach 1944
1990 Rep. Terrance W.H. Tom Attorney, Hawaii Legislator 1966
1990 Mr. Richard S. Sakamoto Physical Educator/Principal 1952
1990 Mr. Douglas S. Sakamoto Director, C & C Parks & Recreation 1935
1990 Sen. Anthony K.U. Chang Attorney, Hawaii Legislator 1962
1990 Mr. Kam Fong Chun Actor - "HAWAII FIVE-O" 1938
1990 Mr. Kenneth F.C. Char President ALOHA AIRLINE & HVB 1939
1990 Mr. Harry C. Chuck DOE District Superintendent 1933
1990 Sunao Hironaka Artist 1923
1990 Dr. Lup Quon Pang Physician, Philanthropist 1925
1991 Dr. Thomas Okuma Minister, Professor 1937
1991 Dr. Clarence M. Sakamoto Agrometeorologist 1949
1991 Chief John San Diego Police Department, Maui County 1951
1991 Dr. Donald Y. Sur Composer 1951
1991 Mr. Richard Takasaki UH-VP, Chancellor, Acting President 1936
1991 Mr. Fusao Taniguchi Business, Service Leader 1935
1991 Dr. Tosh Tatsuyama Religion Professor, Humanitarian 1935
1991 Ms. Bernice Yee Federal Employee of the Year, Mother of the Year 1939
1991 Mr. Richard Y. Okamoto Volleyball Coach 1946
1991 Dr. Toru Nishigaya Chief Medical Officer, HMSA 1930
1991 Mr. Wallace K. Nakamoto Businessman, Springboard Diving Coach 1953
1991 Mr. Tin-Yuke Char Professor, Executive, Writer 1924
1991 Mr. Lionel P. Camara Tax Compliance Coordinator 1933
1991 Chief Thomas C. Blondin HFD, C & C of Honolulu 1952
1991 Ms. Harriet Mun Gee Editor, "KOKUA LINE" 1944
1991 Mr. William M.W. Gee Aloha Section Golf Hall of Fame 1931
1991 Mr. William T. Hiraoka Insurance Executive 1935
1991 Mr. Bert K. Itoga Teacher, Coach 1927
1991 Mr. Duke P. Kahanamoku Olympian(Swimming), Surfer, Sheriff 1906
1991 Mr. Kinji Kanazawa Real Estate Attorney, Moiliili Community 1935
1991 Sen. Duke Kawasaki Hawaii Legislator 1939
1991 Mr. Walter T. Matsumoto C & C Chief Engineer 1930
1992 Mr. Wallace S. Fujiyama Attorney & Community Leader 1943
1992 Dr. Richard E. Ando Physician & BOE Chairperson 1940
1992 Mr. Robert K. Miyashita C & C Parks Beautification Administrator 1956
1992 Mr. Paul Ishimoto Community Volunteer/Boy Scouts of America 1927
1993 Mr. Akira Sakima Human Service, Community Leader 1937
1993 Mr. William T. Woolsey Olympian 1953
1994 Lt. Colonel Richard Sakakida War Hero, Counter Intelligence 1957
1994 Ms. Marion M. Higa Govt. Service, Hawaii State Auditor 1960
1994 Ms. Ah Quon McElrath Community Activist, Labor Leader 1934
1994 Mr. Frederick F.K. Pang Asst. Secretary of Defense,Asst. Secretary of the Navy 1954
1995 Mr. Herbert Minn Sports Promoter, Boxing 1941
1996 Mr. Mackay Yanagisawa Government Services, Sports Entrepreneur 1932
1996 Justice Bert S. Tokairin Veteran WW II, Korea & Vietnam Wars, Magistrate Judge U.S. District Court 1945
1996 Justice Yoshimi Hayashi Hawaii Supreme Court 1941
1996 Mr. Robert H. Iwai U.S. Govt. Srvcs, Director of Security, C.I.A 1954
1997 Mr. Jiro Matsui International Pet Industry Leader 1937
1997 Mr. Stanley Seki MHS Principal, Educator 1957
1997 Mr. Alfred Suga Developer, Construction, Building Industry 1941
1997 Mr. Alexander Nakatani Humanitarian, AIDS 1954
1998 Chief Lee Donahue Honolulu Police Chief 1960
1998 Mr. Iwao Mizuta World Renown Poet 1934
1998 Mr. Daniel Lau Financier/Entrepreneur 1937
1998 Mr. Stanley Kawaguchi Director, State Construction Industry 1958
1999 Mr. Gerald Isobe 1987 Outstanding Young Am. Golf Coach 1971
1999 Mr. Jack Tsui Chairman, Panda Group Hawaii 1974
1999 Mr. Jon Chinen US Bankruptcy Judge/Author - The Great Mahele 1937
1999 Mr. Tetsuo Harano Chief HWY, Hawaii State Dept. of Transportation 1938
2000 Dr. Samuel Koide Scientist/Physician/Discoverer of the YWK-II Gene 1941
2000 Ms. Tomi Knaefler Author/Journalist 1947
2000 Major General Eugene Imai Commanding General HI Amy National Guard 1963
2000 Mr. George Chee Servant of Christ/Brother to the poor and needy 1956
2001 Mr. Eyvinne Lee Founder, Summa Technology 1951
2001 Mr. Arthur Lyman International Music Artist and Entertainer 1951
2002 Mr. Abraham Goo CEO Boeing Advance Systems 1943
2003 Ms. Patsy Young  State Legislator, Commissioner Public Utilities 1947
2003 Dr. Harriet Natsuyama  Doctor of Astrophysics, Life-long student 1955
2004 Mr. Sidney Kosasa Founder of ABC Stores, Community Contributor 1938
2005 Ms. Odetta Fujimori Teacher, Advocate for Education 1957
2006 Major Tammy Duckworth Director of Illinois Dept of Veteran Affairs, Political Scientist 1985
2006 Major General Robert G. F. Lee Adjutant General State of Hawaii 1966
2006 Mr. Ralph Yempuku OSS Detachment 101, International Promotions 1932
2007 Mr. Curtis Chong Blind Activist, Non-Visual Access Technology Advocate 1971
2007 Dr. Danny Takanishi, Jr. UH Chair of Surgery, State Chair Commission on Cancer 1977